Information about Cluster
I.The cluster and the purpose of its creation
Pharmaceutical cluster — it is a group of geographically localized interconnected innovative drug development firms, manufacturing companies; suppliers of equipment, components, specialized services; infrastructure facilities: research institutes, universities, technology parks, business incubators and other organizations that complement each other and enhance the competitive advantages of individual companies and the cluster as a whole.
The purpose of creating a pharmaceutical cluster in the republic is to develop the scientific and educational potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of pharmaceuticals by creating an integrated system of education and training of highly specialized personnel, their employment and advanced training in a single innovative pharmaceutical cluster.
The main criterion for the development of the cluster will be the emergence of a local expert center, the development of a research base, the introduction of attracting international experience in the development of the biopharmaceutical industry, training of local personnel in accordance with generally accepted international standards and criteria necessary for the development of new drugs and medical products.
II.Components of the pharmaceutical cluster «Tashkent Pharma Park»
The project on “Creation of an innovative scientific and production pharmaceutical cluster "Tashkent Pharma Park" provides for the creation of a single ecosystem, where all aspects will be affected and all areas of the pharmaceutical industry will be located, including the cultivation of new highly qualified personnel, additional education and advanced training of scientific, pedagogical and scientific personnel, scientific and experimental lines, as well as the basis for the enhanced development of the research potential of the industry.
The construction of the following infrastructure is envisaged: