The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency
Samarkand will host the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization
On September 15-16, the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization will be held in Samarkand under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Leaders of the SCO member countries - the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of India, as well as the observer countries of the organization - the Republic of Belarus, Mongolia and the Islamic Republic of Iran will participate in the summit.
The heads of the Republic of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, and the Republic of Armenia, as well as the United Nations and other prestigious international and regional organizations, were invited as guests of honor.
Following the agenda of the Samarkand summit, the participants will exchange opinions on current issues of further expansion of multilateral cooperation, practical aspects, and priority tasks of SCO development. In addition, international and regional matters will also be discussed during the summit.
In the end, essential documents on expanding the organization's activities and deepening the regional cooperation in priority areas are expected to be signed.
It is worth noting that the upcoming meeting will be the first face-to-face meeting of SCO leaders in the last three years since the coronavirus pandemic in 2020.
Also, the summit will conclude the presidency of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the SCO. More than 80 significant events took place in the past period.