The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency
Projects related to the development of the pharmaceutical sector were studied
On 7 August 2022, the Government Commission on Foreign Trade, Investments, Development of Local Industry and Technical Regulation, headed by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev studied several large investment projects in the Tashkent region.
The main goal was to learn more about the current state of socio-economic development, identify the problems bothering entrepreneurs and solve them, and develop proposals for using all opportunities for investment, industry, and export.
The traveling work of the commission started with "Rossa" LLC, which is engaged in biotechnological products for the fields of medicine, veterinary medicine, and food safety. During the implementation of the project by this company, modern equipment was installed at the expense of more than 5 million dollars involving professional specialists.
During the 2021-2022 pandemic, the company supplied 3.8 million PTsR test systems to diagnose COVID-19. These made it possible, firstly, to partially satisfy the internal need for diagnostic tools produced in our country, and secondly, to reduce the price of one test to 30 thousand soums in 2021 and 27 thousand soums in 2022.
Also, members of the Government Commission got acquainted with the company's new developments, including PTsR test systems that detect HIV, hepatitis B and C, human papillomavirus, tuberculosis, herpes, and other infections.
On the same day, the members of the commission visited the construction site of the innovative scientific pharmaceutical cluster Tashkent Farma Park which is currently being constructed on 130 hectares of land in the Zangiota district. This project is implemented to encourage the comprehensive development of the pharmaceutical industry in the republic. During the presentations, the responsible leaders talked about the results of the work done and plans for the future.
In particular, the government plans to build a center for expertise and standardization of drugs, medical products, and medical equipment within this project. Moreover, scientific centers, a vivarium, a pharmaceutical technical university, production enterprises, administrative buildings, and a sports complex with a stadium and other facilities are on the list of the cluster area. At the moment, large foreign companies from Turkey, the Czech Republic, India, China, and Uzbekistan have confirmed their interest in obtaining resident status in this cluster. These companies are to implement projects with a total value of nearly 200 million dollars.
The commission studied the status of the works being carried out on each component of the cluster, the progress of construction works at each facility, connection to utility networks, and other aspects.
During the dialogue with the business people, commission members discussed the actual problems related to the sphere and constructive ideas regarding the further development of the production of pharmaceutical goods. Responsible leaders received tasks to speed up work on the implementation of each stage of cluster creation, identify emerging problems, and solve them quickly by strengthening inter-departmental cooperation.