The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
A meeting with Gedepsa representatives was held at the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency
On February 3, 2022, Alexander Pastrana Molero, Director of the Spanish company Gedepsa, visited the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency to meet with Sardor Kariev, Director of the Agency.
In order to establish mutually beneficial cooperation and strengthen investment and trade-industrial ties, the meeting was attended by representatives of the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan headed by Sardor Kariev, and Director of Gedepsa Alexander Pastrana Molero from Spain.
Initially, Alexander Pastrana Molero said that, as a result of many years of scientific research conducted by the University of Castilla-La Mancha in Spain, the technology of production of the substance "allicin" from garlic in powder form while retaining all its healing properties was studied.
He also said that, partners from countries with a raw material base are currently being sought on the basis of this substance to launch the production of a patented bioactive supplement that acts as a natural antibiotic that is essential for human health.
Director of the Agency Sardor Kariev, in turn, briefed on the work done in the pharmaceutical industry and the development of international relations, as well as opportunities for investors in the country. He also made a presentation on pharmaceutical free economic zones, Tashkent Pharma Park cluster and investment projects.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed hope for mutually beneficial cooperation.