The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Issues of Implementation of Uzbek-Russian Investment, Trade and Economic Agreements Discussed
This February 16, the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency in association with the Center for Development of Investment Projects held a video conferencing with representatives of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, and a number of Russian and domestic pharmaceutical companies and manufacturers that participated in the Pharmaceutical Business Forum held in Tashkent on January 27 -28.
During the virtual meeting, the sides discussed the implementation of investment, trade and economic agreements reached following the Tashkent Business Forum.
Dilshod Akbarov, First Deputy Director of the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency, said that it is planned to create a bilateral working group to speed up the process of information exchange and more detailed development of future joint projects with Russian medicine manufacturers.
“At the meeting, we also considered issues on establishing insulin production in the Republic of Uzbekistan together with a local company, which is a very important issue for this period of time,” Dilshod Akbarov emphasized.