The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
A group of experts headed by Ulugbek Egamov visited Latvia on a business trip
A group of experts led by Ulugbek Egamov, the first deputy director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Network, visited the Republic of Latvia on September 12-14 this year.
A group of agency experts and a delegation of about ten industry enterprises took part in the international trade mission organized under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" in Riga under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade initiative of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On September 12, a presentation of the first deputy director of the Agency on the topic "Investment attractiveness of the pharmaceutical industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan" was held as part of the business forum. He talked about the benefits given to new investors in the pharmaceutical-free economic zones of our country and the favorable conditions created for the development of their activities. In particular, the "Tashkent Pharma Park" innovative scientific-production pharmaceutical cluster project aroused great interest among the participants.
During the B2B negotiations, Uzbek companies had the opportunity to get acquainted with the main features of the Latvian market, the experience of cooperation, delivery of local products from various industries to the Baltic and EU countries, and directions of cooperation. Also, negotiations were held with the representatives of "Lotos Pharma," "PharmaSwiss Latvia, SIA" and "Merck & Co" enterprises of the Republic of Latvia.
The negotiations yielded several positive results. In particular:
The company "Fazo Lux" LLC presented preliminary documents, considering the existence of a European certificate to export medical products. After registration in the Republic of Latvia, officials agreed to sign the first export contract worth 500,000 US dollars.
"Dentafill plus" LLC negotiated with Swedish businessmen on the issue of introducing products to the Lithuanian market and selling products to the demands of Sweden and neighboring republics.
On September 13, the delegation visited the "Grindeks" JSC, one of the largest pharmaceutical companies of the Republic of Latvia, which currently imports about 20 medicines to Uzbekistan. During the visit, officials discussed the issues of the localization of drugs in our republic.
During the negotiations between "Olainfarm" JSC and "Aziya Immunopreparat" LLC, experts proposed a draft cooperation agreement to produce and export immunobiological bacteriophage drugs in our country.
On September 14, members of the delegation visited the State Agency of Medicines of the Republic of Latvia.
During the meeting, representatives discussed the issues of expanding the circulation of pharmaceutical products and increasing the terminology between the countries in Latvia's trade and economic sphere. Furthermore, they proposed simplifying the registration of pharmaceutical products between countries.
At the end of the negotiations, parties agreed that the list of drugs and medical products produced by local enterprises of Uzbekistan and with high export potential would be delivered to the Latvian side through the diplomatic channels of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Latvia.
The State Agency of Medicines of the Republic of Latvia and the State Center for Expertise and Standardization of Medicines, Medical Products, and Equipment of Uzbekistan agreed to establish a permanent exchange of information on the review of pharmaceutical products submitted for registration by the two states enterprises.