The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The working group headed by Ulugbek Egamov visited the Syrdarya region
On September 16 of this year, a working group headed by Ulugbek Egamov, the first deputy director of the Pharmaceutical Network Development Agency, visited the Syrdarya region.
This visit was organized to study the state of investment projects implemented in pharmaceutical enterprises in the region. For instance, the working group learned about the activities of the joint enterprise "REKA-MED FARM" LLC, the foreign enterprise "Novugen Pharma" LLC, and "Omon med farm" LLC in Gulistan.
Experts solved the problems related to the export of medicines manufactured by the foreign enterprise of "Novugen Pharma" LLC on the spot and gave appropriate explanations and instructions for the implementation of proper measures for the establishment of export to the Republic of Afghanistan, as well as for the state registration of medicines in the Republic of Tajikistan.
The group also has studied the state of organizing the production of infusion solutions by "RIVER MED PHARM" LLC in the Sirdarya district. As a result, they gave relevant instructions to officials for the acceleration of the work related to the licensing of pharmaceutical activity. Therefore, they instructed the company representatives on the state registration of drugs and the presentation of the national GMP certificate.