The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Foreign experts highly appreciated the ongoing work on developing the Pharmacopoeia of Uzbekistan
Uzbek delegation of Pharmacopeia met with Gwaza Luther, the head of the Department of Policy and Standards in the field of medical products of the World Health Organization and the International Pharmacopoeia, and the General Manager of pharmaceutical cooperation of the Pharmacopoeia Convention of the United States of America, Mr. Dr. Moore Kevin at the international conference dedicated to the 11th edition of the European Pharmacopoeia.
During the interview, the Chief Editor of the State Pharmacopoeia, Khabibulla Djalilov, briefed his foreign colleagues about the ongoing work on the development of the State Pharmacopoeia of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Mr. Gwaza Luther and Dr. Moore acknowledged the initiative and praised the work being implemented.
During the cordial dialogue, the sides discussed implementing modern scientific research in developing the State Pharmacopoeia of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including establishing standard samples of active pharmaceutical ingredients, excipients, and foreign compounds and their inclusion in the State Pharmacopoeia.
Moreover, experts discussed the directions of cooperation in providing pharmaceutical standard samples to manufacturing companies and control analysis laboratories.