The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Kusum Uzbekistan, the Agency, and Tashkent Pharma Park signed A tripartite agreement.
On February 17, a tripartite agreement was signed between Kusum Uzbekistan LLC, the Agency, and Tashkent Pharma Park at the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency.
Kusum Uzbekistan LLC produces various types of medicine for more than 100 medical brands. For instance, gynecology, cardiology, endocrinology, neurology, gastroenterology, and many other fields.
Within the framework of this project, the production of the following is planned:
- various tablets for treating neurological diseases;
- pain syndromes caused by multiple conditions;
- inflammatory processes;
- drugs that improve the immune system;
- vitamin and micronutrient supplements.
The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency - Director Sardor Kariev, Tashkent Pharma Park - Director Sanjar Bobojonov, and Kusum Uzbekistan - Director Firuz Nasriev signed the tripartite investment agreement worth $ 10 million.
For information, Kusum Healthcare Pvt Ltd. started operations in 1997. It is a fully integrated pharmaceutical group with four modern production units and part of the Kusum team. All production facilities are GMP certified by the World Health Organization.