The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan The Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency
Uzbekistan is establishing cooperation with Ethiopia in the field of pharmaceuticals
On November 7-11, 2022, the delegation led by Ulugbek Egamov, the first deputy director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry, visited Ethiopia.
The agency's representatives participated in the event in Addis Ababa organized by the USP United States Pharmacopeial Convention-Ethiopia organization and the Ethiopian Food and Drug Administration (EFDA), which introduced the Risk-based post-marketing surveillance system and the Global comparison tool (participated in the event held on Global Benchmarking Tool).
During the event, participants familiarized themselves with the activities of EFDA's Pharmaceutical Product Registration, Post-marketing Control, and Inspection Departments, as well as Quality Control Laboratories. During the meetings, it became known that there are several reliefs for foreign manufacturers and joint ventures in the state registration system EFDA. In the end, delegations of both countries reached an agreement between the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan and the Ethiopian Food and Drug Administration (EFDA).
During the visit, the delegation members get acquainted with the activities of the Sansheng Pharmaceutical PLC (SSP) enterprise, located in the free economic zone near Addis Ababa.
Roundtable discussions were also held between representatives of the Ethiopian Importers' Association and Manufacturers' Association and representatives of the Center for Clinical Trials and the Center for the Development of New Medicines.
It is essential to note that the population is 110 million. The pharmaceutical market of the country of Ethiopia, which is close to 90% of the import volume of pharmaceutical products, opens the door of opportunities for local manufacturers in Uzbekistan and creates the ground for bold steps to enter the pharmaceutical market of the African continent.
The Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry plans to take appropriate measures to export pharmaceutical products of local manufacturers to the African continent through Ethiopia.